Wrightway Underwriting Limited – Data Protection & Privacy Policy

Data Protection

Wrightway Underwriting Ltd ("WUL") is committed to protecting your privacy. Please read our Data Protection & Privacy Policy below so that you understand how WUL may process and protect personal information that we may obtain about you (“Customer Data”), the circumstances in which we may disclose it to anyone, the choices you have regarding our use of the information and your ability to correct the information. If you have any comments, queries or suggestions about our Data Protection & Privacy Policy or the level of security practices of WUL, or you wish to change, modify, update or remove your Customer Data, contact us by email at dataprotectionofficer@wrightway.ie or via postal mail by writing to the Data Protection Officer, Wrightway Underwriting Ltd, Limekiln House, Drinagh, Wexford.

Collection and Use of Customer Data

WUL uses your Customer Data for the provision and administration of insurance products and related services. Examples of the actual or possible uses of your Customer Data are: processing your insurance application, processing claims, statistical analysis, underwriting purposes, fraud prevention, market research, risk management and provision of advice.

Your Customer Data may also be used by WUL to provide you with information about products and services from us or other products and services which are arranged for you by us with other companies within the Zurich Financial Services Group or with a third party. We operate a strict opt-out policy, such that all direct marketing material contains the option to opt-out of future direct marketing. Furthermore, you may opt-out at any time by writing to the Data Protection Officer at the address mentioned above.

In order to prevent and detect fraud and the non-disclosure of relevant information WUL may at any time:

  • Share information about you with our Insurer partners including companies within the Zurich Insurance Group, other organisations outside our Insurer partners including where applicable private investigators and public bodies including An Garda Síochána
  • Check and / or file your details with fraud prevention agencies and databases, and if you give us false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we will record this.
  • The following is a sample of such databases used: (a) the Insurance Link Anti-Fraud register (for more info see www.inslink.ie); (b) the Integrated Information Data System (‘IIDS’) to verify information including penalty points and NCD; (c) MIAFTR (Motor Insurance Anti-Fraud and Theft Register) operated by the Association of British Insurers in the UK to logs all insurance claims relating to written-off and stolen vehicles in the UK; (d) The National Vehicle File maintained and supported by the Department of Transport, Tourism and Sport, containing details of all registered vehicles in the Republic of Ireland; (e) Companies Registration Office
  • The databases used are not limited to those listed above and are subject to change at any time.

    WUL may also use your personal data, the personal data of your named drivers or members of your household, information about your vehicle or property to search these agencies, databases and other publically available information to:

  • Help make decisions about the provision and administration of insurance, credit and related services for you
  • Trace debtors or beneficiaries, recover debt, prevent fraud and to manage your insurance policies with WUL
  • Check your identity to prevent money laundering, unless you furnish us with other satisfactory proof of identity
  • Undertake credit searches and additional fraud searches.
  • You may be required to provide WUL with sensitive personal data e.g. information relating to your physical or mental health or the commission or alleged commission of or prosecution for an offence (“Sensitive Data”). WUL is committed to protecting the privacy of Sensitive Data and will only use Sensitive Data in a manner consistent with this Data Protection Privacy Policy.

    This processing of information applies to both our online and off line work practices. As you browse this website, we will monitor what pages you visit in order to give us aggregate statistics about visitors to our site and their preferences. No information is collected that can be used by us to identify individual users on the public part of the website.

    By disclosing your Customer Data to WUL you indicate your consent to the collection, storage, processing and use of your Customer Data by us as described in this Data Protection & Privacy Policy.

    Phone calls may be recorded for regulatory, training and quality purposes.

    Disclosure of Customer Data

    WUL considers your Customer Data to be private and confidential. WUL may sometimes disclose information about you to agents or service providers appointed by us, regulatory bodies, other insurance companies (directly or via a central register) and other companies within the Zurich Financial Services Group and our partners both inside and outside of the European Economic Area in connection with the provision of services to you. WUL may access and/or disclose your Customer Data if required to do so by law or in the good faith and belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform with the law or comply with legal process served on WUL; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of WUL including, without limitation the security and integrity of our network; or (c) act under pressing circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of our services or members of the public.

    Access to and Rectification of your Customer Data

    You are entitled to copies of your Customer Data held by us as the data controller. We will provide you with a copy of the Customer Data kept by us as soon as may be and in any event not more than 40 days after the request in writing. To access your data, a fee of €6.35 is chargeable under the terms of the Data Protection Acts and cheque should be made payable to WUL. All requests should be addressed to the Data Protection Officer, Wrightway Underwriting Ltd at the address mentioned above. If the information we hold about you is inaccurate, please let us know and we will make the necessary amendments and confirm that these have been made within 40 days of receipt of your request. We will hold on to your Customer Data for as long as necessary for the purposes of providing insurance products and related services to you.

    Insurance-Link Central Register

    The Insurance Link Central Register is maintained by Insurance companies under the auspices of Insurance Ireland. Information about claims (whether by our customers or third-parties) made under policies that we provide is collected by us when a claim is made and is placed on Insurance Link. The information is shared with other insurance companies. It is part of Insurance Ireland’s campaign in the fight to eradicate fraudulent claims. Where appropriate, information may be passed to relevant enforcement agencies

    Insurance companies share claims data: (a) to ensure that more than one claim cannot be made for the same personal injury or property damage; (b) to check that claims information matches what was provided when insurance cover was taken out; and, (c) when required, to act as a basis for investigating claims to verify recorded information or when we suspect that insurance fraud is being attempted.
    The purpose of Insurance Link is to help us identify incorrect information and fraudulent claims and, therefore, to protect customers.

    Information about insurers’ obligations in relation to your information is contained in the Data Protection Commissioner’s Code of Practice on Data Protection for the Insurance Sector which is available at www.dataprotection.ie

    You have a right of access to customer data held about you by Insurance Link Central Register. For more information write to our Data Protection Officer at the address mentioned above.

    Security of Customer Data

    WUL is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your Customer Data from unauthorised access, alteration, use, disclosure, accidental loss or destruction. For example, we store the personal information you provide on computer systems with limited access, which are located in controlled facilities. When we transmit highly confidential information (such as a credit card number) over the internet, we protect it through the use of encryption and secure servers. As effective as modern security practices are, we cannot guarantee the complete security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply won't be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. WUL will continue to revise policies and implement additional security features as new technologies become available.

    Use of Cookies

    "Cookies" are small text files sent from a website to the hard drive of a user's computer to store bits of information related to that user. Cookies can store information about users, including IP addresses, navigational data, server information, data transfer times, user preferences, and passwords needed to access the special areas on our site. WUL uses Cookies for the purpose of storing and retrieving session information in our on-line Motor and House Quotes Systems. No Customer Data or Sensitive Data is stored in the Cookie. It is our current practice to delete Cookies after each session.

    Software Quality

    WUL does not warrant that any information, software or other material accessible through this site is free of viruses, worms, Trojan horses or other harmful component. WUL assumes no responsibility and shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental or consequential damages that result from the use, access to, browsing in or downloading of any information, data, text, images or other material accessible through one of its web pages, this site or the website of any linked third party.

    Changes to the Data Protection & Privacy Policy

    WUL reserves the right to change this Data Protection & Privacy Policy from time to time in its sole discretion. If we decide to make any changes, we will post those changes to our website www.wrightway.ie so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information and in what circumstances we will disclose it to anyone. By continuing to use WUL after we post any changes, you accept and agree to this Data Protection & Privacy Policy, as modified.